Sunday, February 26, 2012

Weekly Weigh-In

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 246 (during TOM, then 243.8)

Weight Today: 242

Weight loss this Week: 1.8 lbs.

Weight Loss Total: 28.4

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Happy 3 months to me.

Down 24 lbs. roughly. Not exactly where I wanted to be, but it's better than nothing.

I need to start getting mean with myself again, because it works. This is all very mental for me and I'm struggling. I feel like my exercise is great, I have never been as active as I am right now. It's my eating I'm worried about. I need to start cutting some stuff out.

Like, fries and desserts all the time. Esp. cakes/cookies/ice cream. I do good in moderation, but I feel like their setting me way back. I got this.

Back to work.

Monday, February 20, 2012


Wish I had something super positive to post, but not really. :/

At my weigh in this morning I had mysteriously gained about 3 lbs. Awesome. NOT. I exercised last week, missed 2 days for a new job and my allergy injections, but went Wed-Sat. I ate decent, nothing too crazy. I believe it may be from my TOM. Yay! My best friend, love it. I've been feeling pretty ragin' all week long. From work, to trying to stay on track with food/working out, with just my terrible moods I've been in lately. I hate stupid woman hormones sometimes. This week seems especially bad.

First article went well, turned it in Thursday evening, revised it per my editor's request and re-sent a paragraph on Friday evening. Should see something soon in the Perry County Times. :) I also get a free subscription for writing for them, yay!

Went to another Bridal Expo today in Hershey at the AACA. Craziness!!! It was so overwhelmingly huge and crowded. Brian and I got VIP tickets, which allowed about 250 brides/guests to a special area from 930-11 this morning before the crowds got there around 11. It was nice, had some delicious hor dourves, champagne (yummy!), and coffee/tea/hot cocoa. Also had some yummy mini cupcakes. They talked a bit about inspirations, fashions, decor, themes, food, etc. Then we met up with my mom, my SIL Lex, my bestie and MOH Mandy and her mommy Bert. :) Good times. Saw a pretty decent fashion show for gowns/maids/mothers from a boutique. Then we attempted the bathrooms, which was next to impossible to get to. That was the only disappointing part, wasn't well organized in the initial area. But once we got into the main stuff, it was good, still crowded, but good. Def. felt like there was TOO much going on, and I def. prolly missed some vendors. But I have seen prolly about half of them at other shows in the past few weeks, so that's okay. Got tons of free goodies (magazines, samples, perfume, candy, etc) I also won on Facebook a dozen gourmet cupcakes from a baker. :) Then in the VIP room, I one a $300 cupcake tower. Yay! Not sure when I'll hear about that, but I won it nonetheless. We then sat down in the lower level for about 2-3 hours for the bigger prizes. There was the infamous cake dive (whoever finds the engagement ring in the 8 ft. cake wins a $13,000 package for their wedding, pretty much everything is paid for, including a honeymoon). :( Would have LOVED to win that, but then they were giving away a Louis Vuitton bag with a freaking iPad 2 inside, did not win. Would have LOVED this as well. Purse for me, iPad for Brian. Oh well, we tried. :) Maybe next year...

Well, my official weigh in was 246, right back where I was 2 weeks ago. Let's just hope this is a TOM thing and it goes away when it's over. I really want to see 243 again and I also would LOVE to be in the 230's when I go for my second fill on March 1st. I can hope and try my best. :)


Wednesday, February 15, 2012


What a shit awful day. It only got worse this evening. Grrr. Stupid hormones and coming period. :/

Work was blah, boring and tedious and really hoping to hear from at least ONE of the two jobs I recently applied for, including the one within my company. I was so excited to go to zumba tonight and get a really good workout, well, that didn't exactly happen. First off, I had a bit of pain before I left around 4:30 in my lower right stomach area. It was more annoying than painful, but I felt it every time I moved, ugh! Weights went well, did about 20-25 mins total. Then zumba...ugh, first off, the regular instructor was not there, which sucks, then after we closed the class (can only have so many ppl), even put a damn trash can in front of the door and the closed sign, ppl still came in, pisses me off. Well, the one girl who came in about 15 mins in decided to go beside me, with not much space and she just so happens to be the girl who has no rhythym and moves the wrong way on every move, therefore, causing me to mess up my workout. Ugh, I was so mad. THEN I realized what the annoying pain was, it was gas. And still is...

Awful. I am so sick of getting major gas every day, it's craziness. Any other bandsters have this problem? I'm talking LOUD, boisterous gas. lol. It's TMI, but it's real.

Went to my first assignment for the newspaper on Monday. It was good, boring, but good. I'm about halfway done with the article and then I'll go through it over and over again, it's due Friday at noon. I should probably get back to that now.

One more thing, FOOD, junk food to be exact. It's something horrible going on with me this week. I'm still down, thank god, but I really have no self control this week and I feel horrible with myself. I'm talking cookies, candies and pop tarts. I need to get back to the self talk and yelling internally at myself and remembering WHY I did this and WHAT my goals are. I feel alone sometimes with this daily struggle.

Also, a girl at work, whom I unfortunately have to work very closely with pissed me off last week. Last Thursday was the day I got offered the newspaper job and was super excited about it. I'm pretty closed to everyone in my department (it's small, maybe 10 of us) and I usually tell them everything, with the exception of the guys sometimes. Well, I told this "girl" about the new part-time job and how exciting it was. I then proceeded to go to another girls cube and her and I are pretty close (outside of work too) and was telling her about it, etc. Then I walked by my supervisor's office to tell him about it. He is one of the coolest guys I've ever met, very laid back, understand and very welcoming. So I was super excited to tell him about it, as he knows I want to go back to school and write full time. Anyways, I went in his office, in which he pretty much told me to come in too. I closed the door and laughed, I knew. Well, apparently said "girl" told him "Megan got a new part time job, just thought you should know" AND then proceeded to say "And I know she will be working on her other work here". Um, hello!! Sooooo pissed, I was in his office for like an hour talking, cause then he showed me his drawing for a new tattoo. Pretty cool. He said "she" is in there EVERY single day bitching about people and whatnot. He said he is soooo sick of her already and he's only been there 3 months. I said "She's always like that, very negative and a tattle tale", she's 61. Yeah. So needless to say I've been pretty short with her all week and I def. want to confront her about it, but I knew I would lose my cool if I did it right away. So I emailed my supervisor and he wanted to get our director involved, so he knows how she's being lately with her attitude. So, we tried to get together today about it, no luck. My director is soooo busy, travels alot and is in meetings all day some days, he's out tmrw too. :/

Oh well. Stupid ass people. I'm just in a shit ass mood. End of story.

Back to my article.

Monday, February 13, 2012

Make A List Monday

The category for Make A List Monday is: You are forced to use the 10 items or less line at the grocery store and can only go to the store once a week.  What will be in your cart?

Here is my list:

1. Fish. Different kinds, tilapia, salmon, cod, mahi mahi, catfish, etc.

2. Chobani yogurt. Vanilla. Non fat. Yummo! I eat it every morning for breakfast.

3. Luna bars. I prefer the Luna Protein, the Peanut Butter cookie one, Cookie Dough and my fave is Chocolate Cherry Almond. :D

4. Gala apples. My fave fruit.

5. Pickled eggs!! I love them and their high in protein. :)

6. Skinless boneless chicken breasts, preferably by natures promise.

7. A bag of salad, I can't wait to try some soon, yay!

8. Skinny cow ice cream cups or weight watcher's ice cream cups. Yummy!

9. Salsa. It's yummy on lots of stuff.

10. Canned veggies. Preferably cut green beans. Or frozen broccoli.

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Weekly Weigh-In

Weekly Weigh-In

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 246

Weight Today: 243.8

Weight loss this Week: 2.2 lb

Weight Loss Total: 26.6

Woo hoo! FINALLY! But I'm a bit worried about this week. There will be no gym for me today through Tuesday. :( I was busy today, then tomorrow is my first assignment for the paper, then Tuesday is my weekly allergy injections (no working out afterwards). Ugh. I might just have to modify something. But I will be on my A game the rest of the week. :)

Course the weight fluctuates EVERY single day, but I was soooo happy to see 243.8 this morning, yay! Def. started my day off right. 

Speaking of today, I went to a bridal show with my mom, won a bluetooth headset from Verizon and a sitting/11x14 photo from Revelation Photography. Should be fun. I'm super excited for next Sunday too. It's a bridal expo in Hershey at the Antique Auto Museum, their giving away TONS of stuff on facebook this week, and then at the show they do a cake dive (hope I get to participate), and they also give away a louis vuitton bag. yay!

Anyways, off to browse the net, watch the Grammy's and relax. 


Friday, February 10, 2012

BYOC and more.

It’s Friday and that means it’s time for BYOC! Bring Your Own Crazy! We answer 5 questions in an effort to get to know each other better and to give our blogging brains a break. Copy to your own blog if you wish and ENJOY!  Thanks Draz!!!

1. Name a Valentine gift you would NOT want to receive.

Haha. LOVED Robyn's answer. I'm not really sure to be honest.

2. What’s your vacation personality? Do you act/eat/talk/do things differently or completely opposite from when you are not on vacation?

Laid back. But I guess it does depend on where I am. I haven't been on a real vacation in a while. We go to Philly/Baltimore, but it's been about 5-6 years since the beach and about 13 years since Europe. I need a vacation!! I would love to just go to Vegas right now or something like that. 

But back to the question, I'm pretty laid back, so vacay is even more laid back. :) I like reading books on the beach, chillin' in parks, eating at cafes, sleeping in, watching  tv in bed, walking around looking at shops, etc. and of course, sightseeing. :)

3. Describe yourself in 5 POSITIVE words.

Hmmm...I always hate these questions/statements.

Positive. Loving. Friendly. Easily amused. Romantic.

4. Do you have any phobias or irrational fears or dislikes?

Uh, for sure. :) Spiders, heights, being alone, being cheated on, losing loved ones, dying too young, not feeling "adequate", not losing the weight I want to, etc.
5. Repeat question: Summarize your week in blog land and in real life.

Blog land: Not much of anything. I've been kind of out of the loop this week. Hoping to catch up this weekend.

Real life: Pretty good actually. Just working, working out and sleep. :) The usual. 

Onto some more important topics at hand. THIS girl here (ME) got a part-time freelance writing gig with The Perry County Times, paid. I cannot wait! I start Monday evening at 7:30 pm covering a borough meeting. I'm meeting up with a friend for dinner at 6pm that currently works for them as a reporter, she's going to fill me in on everything. I can FINALLY get my chance, build my portfolio and do what I love.

Yay! It could even lead to full time work, and this def. makes me want to go and start my bachelor's this year. Stat. 

Just got home from eating some really good sushi at Fusion Fire, sooooo good. HIGHLY recommend if you're in the Harrisburg area. :) Was able to make it to the 4:30 zumba this afternoon and thoroughly enjoyed myself. Tomorrow is zumba at 9am, then we are hitting up the West Shore's Farmers Market, then going to see Star Wars 3D tomorrow night.  Sunday is the Bridal Expo at the Park Inn West on the Carlisle Pike. Meeting up with my mom, my bestie Mandy (my MOH), her mommy (my moms bestie) and my bestie's baby girl Leighton. Can't wait!! Should be a good time, hope we win something!

Ciao for now.

Monday, February 06, 2012

Make A List Monday

This will be the first Make A List Monday edition.  I will put a category out there and your job is to copy and paste the question to your blog and make a list of up to 10 things that match the category. 

The category for Make A List Monday is: Places you would like to visit in the world again or for the first time.  It can be a Country, State, City, Park, place of interest, amusement park, or whatever you are interested in visiting.

1. Back to Italy. Specifically Florence. But then I would LOVE to see Capri, Sorrento, Naples, Bologna, Venice, Verona, Perugia, back to Pisa, Sicily, etc etc. I LOVE Italy. :)

2. Ireland. Everywhere there is to see. 

3. England. London. Bristol. Nottingham. Leeds. Cornwall. Birmingham. Manchester. EVERYWHERE. :)

4. Ibiza. I have a HUGE need/want to get here. I LOVE/adore/etc. anything electronic music related. And this is the best place to go for resident DJ's and awesome parties on the beach til the sun rises.

5. Germany. 

6. Wales.

7. Sweden.

8. Poland. 

9. Greece.

10. Japan.

Thanks for the great idea Robyn

Sunday, February 05, 2012

Weekly Weigh-In

Weekly Weigh-In

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 246

Weight Today: 245.4 lbs.

Weight loss this Week: .6 lbs

Weight Loss Total: 24.4 lbs

Okay. I'm finally back to where I was 2 weeks ago, ugh!!! Stupid! Did anyone else struggle after their first fill? As in, still super hungry, but exercising ALOT (6 days a week) and eating pretty healthy minus some chocolate or something every now and then?? I feel alone, but I know I'm not. Just frustrating. I want to be the one losing 1-2 lbs per week, just not there yet. 

I bought some fruit this weekend. I got strawberries and gala apples. I eat fish pretty much 4-5 days a week for dinner. Throw in some chicken/pasta once in a while. I eat veggies every day, protein bars for snacks, etc. I feel like maybe I'm doing something wrong.

We will be having Papa John's in about an hour for dinner tonight. I don't eat alot, but I also know it's not the most healthiest choice, but I eat great every other day of the week. You can't deny yourself something you want, moderation is key. :)

Went and looked at Whitetail Lodge today for our reception site. I'm super pumped, I hope we can agree on this and book it very soon. I think the only downside is that it's a bit different shape for the space, it's more of an L shape, rather than a square. But overall, it's great, it's rustic, the price is right, the wood beams, wood floors, holds 180 people (tight), 150 comfortably, 52 acres, a firepit, 2 fireplaces inside, a full kitchen, sleep over area, nice bathrooms, tons of parking, landscaping, manmade stream, tons of outdoor areas for pictures. I hope we can make it work. :)

Anyways, not much else going on. Still debating on going back to school in April or sometime this year. I have a nice talk with my supervisor at work to let him know I applied for an Admin position at our parent company PSBA, it's higher pay, different more challenging work and I really hope I get it. Maybe I'll hear something this week? It's a further drive, so no more carpooling with Brian, but it'll be better pay, so it'll work out in the end. But then we got on the subject of going back to school to try and shoot for something more for yourself, believing in yourself and just doing it. It def. made me think about why I continue to second guess myself, but I'm def doing it this year, just not sure when. 

Well, ciao for now!