Sunday, November 25, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight last week: 208.2
Weight Today: 207.4
Weight loss this Week: - .8
Weight Loss Total: 64.1 lbs

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Been trying for over a week now...

To write a new/thought provoking post, so here goes:

Weight last week: 208.2
Weight Today: 208.2
Weight loss this Week: - 0
Weight Loss Total: 63.3 lbs
Lost nothing this past Sunday, but that's okay, I'll move on and keep pushing and learning and fighting.
Well, my 1 year surgiversary is tomorrow, November 22nd, Thanksgiving. Kind of fitting with it being a holiday that is centered around a table filled with TONS of food. But this year, for me, it's not about that at all. I'm going to eat my portion and move on. Spend time with family and relax. We normally go to my fiance's family's house too around 4-5pm, but I won't be going this year, I'm going home to nap. I am working black friday this year from 11:45pm to 7:45am, it should be interesting and hella busy! Come visit me at Capital City/Bath & Body Works, good luck finding me! haha.
This journey has been amazing, truly. All the good, the bad, the ugly, etc. I've learning soooo much about myself, my relationships, my entire life (past/present/future). I've lost, I've gained, I've maintained. I'm thankful, appreciative and wonderous all at the same time. I'm down 59 lbs. since surgery and 75 lbs. total since the beginning of the process last March. I couldn't be happier, yes, I have my moments where I feel like I could be losing more and I know I could be, but I'm still fighting, I've never given up and I don't plan on it.
I love who I have become, I'm still the same person I've always been (silly, thoughtful, loving, immature, deep, crazy, funny, weird, creative), just better and more refined. At least I think so. I don't put up with bullshit anymore, in any aspect of life. I take one day at a time, life is WAY too short and I don't take it too seriously anymore either. I want to live, breathe and smile/laugh every day, no matter what is going on. I refuse to be negative like I used to be about everything and do NOTHING about it. That's not me anymore, I have changed, but I think for the better. I care more, I love more, I listen more, I just feel better, mentally, physically and psychologically. I have tons more ways I can improve and I will continue to work on those areas, but I am very happy with where I'm at.
The last year has been absolutely amazing in so many ways, I like to do things chronologically:
November 22, 2011: Lap band surgery
December 18, 2011: Turned 27
December 24, 2011: Spent time with family
December 25, 2011: Christmas, more family time and I got ENGAGED!
Kept losing lots of weight, giving clothes away, buying more clothes, giving shoes away, buying more shoes, thrift shopping, and living life.
Feb 2012: Started freelancing for Perry Co. Times/Duncannon Record
Feb 2012: Adopted an adorable Chihuahua puppy we named Beemo. Unfortunately, had to give him up do to being allergic to his saliva. :( However, a friend of ours was willing to adopt him from us and we still get to see his cute little butt every now and then. :)
March 24, 2012: Participated in a 3 hour Zumbathon to raise money for the local YMCA's and LOVED it. I'm so beyond hooked and I won like 5 gift baskets, yay! (only took like 3 mini breaks)
April 22, 2012: Did a 3 mile MS Walk for my sis-in-law Lex who has MS and all others who are afflicted by this disease. Walked with friends/family. :)
May 5, 2012: My fiance and I did the Diamond Dash in downtown Harrisburg (my 2nd time, his 1st). I did much better this year, with about 50 less lbs. on me, but still not that great. I hope to continue doing these.
May 17, 2012: My fiance and I's anniversary of 7 years being official. <3
June 2, 2012: Moved into a new apartment with the help of friends/family. It's bigger and we love it.
August 22, 2012: Started volunteering with the Y's child watch program on Wednesday evenings from 5:30-8:30, this gets me a free membership to the Y (which I LOVE).
August 2012 - Stopped freelancing for the paper. Was offered a full time reporter position, but unfortunately, couldn't accept as they couldn't pay me enough (it would be a 40 min drive each way).
September 2012 - Started working part time at Bath & Body Works and I love it so far. I usually just do floorsets (setting up the displays) on Sunday evenings from 5pm to midnight. And occassionally other days, when they need me. I also volunteered to work black friday from 12-8ish, so we'll see how this goes! :D
Throughout all of this, I attended about 7 or 8 bridal shows (won a sitting/portrait, a verizon bluetooth headset, and a $300 cupcake tower for our wedding, yay!). I gained buttloads of confidence, which I just love. I made some awesome new friends and connected with some old ones. I've reflected, cried, smiled, laughed, screamed, been sick,  loved, lost, etc. I'm just very thankful.
I recently had a fill on October 17th of .5 cc's. I was at 5 cc's, so that put me at 5.5 cc's total. Within a week or two after that fill, I was pb'ing almost every day, sometimes multiple times a day. I was just not feeling right, but kept telling myself it would get better with time. I was so busy too, I didn't have the "time" to schedule an unfill. Wrong mental process. After much debate with myself, the last straw was this past Tuesday, when I got sick at lunch over mashed potatoes/meatloaf (which I've had many times). It was pretty instant, I know I chewed very well and I only had about 2 small bites of the meatloaf before the saliva started filling my mouth. Ick! I hate it, every damn time! Then I got the terrible stuck feelings and pains, then the pb'ing started. Ugh! I felt awful the rest of the day, ended up going home and sleeping from about 5:30-10:30. :( Then I ate a little something and couldn't sleep til about 1am. I schedule an unfill asap. I got in at 8:45am yesterday morning with Dr. Prashar (hello hottie!). He took out .25 cc's, yay! I hope it's good for now. The true test will be tomorrow probably with the turkey. Not sure what's for dinner tonight as I am volunteering, I'm thinking some Wendy's chili, not sure yet.
Beginning weight/pant size/shirt size/bra/shoe: 286/24-26/XXL's-some 3X's/42/44DD/10-11
Surgery day weight: 269.8/24's/XXL's/40-42DD/10
Yesterday's weight: 209.8 (at the Dr's)/18's/L-XL/36-38D/9 1/2
Craziness! And some of my 18's are now becoming lose, yay! I'm so ready to be under 200, I'm going to keep fighting. We are getting a treadmill this Sunday from an aquaintence of mine, it's an older fold up model with incline and still works for $100, so my mom and I are going to get that Sunday morning, yay! I can't wait to officially start the C25K program. I did W1D1 about 2-3 months ago outside and was feeling awful and haven't started it up since. I'm ready now. :)
I will try and update this a little later today or this weekend with some photos/etc.

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight last week: 208.2
Weight Today: 208.2
Weight loss this Week: - 0
Weight Loss Total: 63.3 lbs
No biggie. I was fluctuating all weekend, I didn't eat the best a few days last week, so this was to be expected. But I will be back at it this week, hitting the gym Mon/Tues/Thurs/Fri for sure. And I will be working extra hard this week on eating/portions/not pb'ing. 
Not much else going on, just busy, busy as usual. I had a Thirty One party today and it went rather well, and I'll still be getting more orders in the next few days. :)
Ciao for now!

Monday, November 05, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight last week: 210.6
Weight Today: 208.2
Weight loss this Week: - 2.4 lbs
Weight Loss Total: 63.3 lbs

Woo hoo! Moving right along. I CANNOT wait to hit 199!! I'm so close to it and I am so excited. My short term goal is to be 199 by the end of the year. This is completely doable in 8 weeks, it's about a pound a week. With the holidays, it might be challenging, but I am very determined. 

Just got off work from my 2nd job with Bath & Body Works. I am awake yet, but headed to bed very shortly. 6:30-7am comes very quickly. Not very excited to go back to work tomorrow, but whatever. 
I got sick on the way to zumba earlier, super bad cramps and I made it to the Y and got sick in the bathroom (diarrhea). Then I got up and tried to go to zumba, but got sick again and just ended up going home. :(
Not very much else going on lately. I will be hitting up zumba/etc tomorrow after work. And again on Tuesday. Wednesday I am back to allergy injections at 4pm, then working at the Y from 530-830. And I am planning on the gym for Thursday/Friday as well. 
Well, that's all for now. Ciao!