Sunday, October 28, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight last week: 211.8
Weight Today: 210.6
Weight loss this Week: - 1.2 lbs
Weight Loss Total: 60.9 lbs

Woo hoo! Loving this consistent weight loss. Having some issues with the new fill, it may just be me, not sure yet. I've PB'ed about 4-5 times since getting it. Need to work on this.

So, the Northeast is in for a crazy "storm of the century" starting tonight. Woo hoo! NOT. Glad I don't have to work at Bath & Body tonight. 

Engagement photos were yesterday, it was so much fun! The weather stayed decent, other than the no sun thing. We should have 2 or 3 photos to post tonight, yay! 

That's all for now. Ciao!

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight last week: 213.8
Weight Today: 211.8
Weight loss this Week: - 2 lbs
Weight Loss Total: 59.7 lbs

Woo hoo! Loving my new fill. Got a 1/2 cc, I now have 6.1 cc's in my 10 cc band. And feeling good. Can't wait to see 199 on the scale!

Not much else, just relaxing for the evening, then back to the daily grind tmrw. :(

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Weigh In Day, etc.

Weight last week: 214.2
Weight Today: 213.8
Weight loss this Week: - .4 lbs
Weight Loss Total: 57.7 lbs

A small loss, but a loss nonetheless. :D I have faith in myself and my journey. I have been having some heartburn lately, 3x  in the past month, so I need to address that my lap band check up tomorrow. I hope I'm not tight, I don't think I am, b/c I have no other symptoms. I would actually like a small fill tomorrow, I'm still getting physically hungry between my main meals. We'll see. :)

Progress is progress, no matter how small.

A little bit TMI here, I'm STILL recovering from a nasty yeast infection from about 2 weeks ago. Ugh! I took a diflucan last Tuesday, it worked within 3 days, but I still have a major irritation at the top. (Ladies, you know what I mean). Then, to top this off, yesterday while at work, I started getting major period like cramps around 8am. I then went to the bathroom and found myself to be bleeding moderately. More so than my normal period. Double UGH! I pretty much had an anxiety attack, thinking the worst, miscarriage or something bad like cancer. :( But I called my gyno's office and spoke to the one nurse. Basically, she thinks it's my birth control. Just another reason I hate being on birth control, grrr! Basically, she said I need to take it every day at the EXACT same time, well, that works for like 2 % of people, I'm busy! I fall asleep, wake up and take it. It just depends. It's not consistent. I've been doing that for years and never had any issues and I've been on this BC for about 2 years, so this is weird to me. But, we'll try it every day at 10pm and see. She said I will probably have  bleeding for another few days and then it should stop. Should. Key word. Then I will more than likely get my normal scheduled period in 2 weeks. Awesome. Then I'll probably have another yeast infection. I need to get this shit figured out, I can't stand this crap.

Moving on. Wedding planning is super fun, especially when you give yourself enough time to plan it. But, I'm finding that Brian isn't too thrilled about it. Which is fine, but at the same time, I feel like he should care more. I don't know, he's super busy all the time with work, and then works at home and is grouchy. I feel alone sometimes. I know I'm busy too, I workout whenever I can, started a part time job (working only one Sunday so far, but scheduled for next Tuesday evening) and probably more with the holidays coming up and then I babysit on Wednesday evenings. But I force myself to stay positive no matter what, I have my down moments, of course, I'm not perfect and I don't want to be. I just feel like I want a bit more effort in general, not wedding planning, just affection. That's all. :/ I love him to death. <3

I think this is all for now. 


Friday, October 12, 2012

Free-for-all-Friday :D

I like a good free-for-all, because I'm pretty random with my thoughts most of the time.

1. We have our engagment session scheduled for Saturday, October 27th and I am super pumped about it. I have 2 outfits ready to go (white lace dress w/ dressy brown boots), (jeans, white cami and a grayish/brown crochet top over). Hair/makeup will be done by my friend Ashley who does our hair now. Brian has his casual outfit, just needs to get his dressy one together. We will be heading up to Millerstown in Perry (or Purry) County to shoot. Pumpkin patches, barns, trees, wildnerness, rustic, love it! Can't wait!

2. Came to the realization yesterday morning, while trying to get dressed for work; I have NO pants that fit right now. NONE. Zero. Zilch. Nada. Wow. All my 22/24's are huge (duh!), I have 2 pairs of 18's from Old Navy that I inherited (but their tight), not a huge fan of their clothes (they fit smaller). I have one pair of jeans that I'm wearing that are 20's and very comfy, but getting a bit big in the legs, etc. I literally have nothing else. I have a ton of tops, tshirts, dresses (some are getting big or already are big, but I wear them anyways). I really need to get a few more pieces of clothing. So, we will be meeting up with my mom this evening for some shopping (Kohls, etc). I hope I can find some nice pants for work. I need tights too. :/ Also, my workout pants are still loose and the one pair of grey capri ones are completely out of rotation, as they fall off when I do zumba.

3. Bored at work today, not much going on, people leaving early, I'm so ready for 3:30, so I can get to zumba.

4. I go for my lap band check up next Wednesday. I was scheduled to go about 3-4 weeks ago, but Dr. Weiger left the practice and now I have to see either Davidson (no complaining here, hehe) or his assistant from surgery. Either way, that's fine by me. But I'm super hungry ALL the time lately, and just making terrible choices. Portions are still pretty controlled, but I'm physically hungry between meals WAY too often and I'm ready for a small fill. I'm at 5.6 cc's right now in my 10 cc band, so something small should work for now. We'll see. I think I was around 226/227 last time and I'm only down to about 216/217 right now, hopefully more next week. Very frustrating.

5. Not much else going on. Officially started my 2nd job at Bath & Body Works this past Sunday, I worked 5pm-midnight. It was great, met some great people and time went by super fast. Plus, I was active the whole time, so major plus. I'm not scheduled anymore this month yet, hoping I get something soon.

6. Still babysitting at the Y on Wednesday evenings, 5:30-8:30. I LOVE it. I love kids, even the bad ones. hehe. Makes me want some of my own even more.

Not much else going on. Back to work.

Ciao for now!

Sunday, October 07, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 217
Weight Today: 214.2
Weight loss this Week: - 2.2 lbs
Weight Loss Total: 57.3 lbs
Well, that is a total relief, since I had gained about 3 lbs in the past 2-3 weeks. I worked my ass of last week and I made it work! 
I start my new job at Bath and Body Works tonight from 5pm-midnight. I'll be doing displays, hoping all goes well tonight. :) And I'll be keeping active, major plus!
Not much else going on, planning on going to support group tomorrow evening. :)
Ciao, for now!