Sunday, July 29, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 222.2

Weight Today: 222.2

Weight loss this Week: -0

Weight Loss Total: 47.6 lbs

Same. I'll take it, although I did get on a few hours ago and weighed in at 221.6, yay? Whatever. Trying not to focus too much on the scale, I was getting a little obsessed last week, weighing multiple times a day, NOT good.

Had a lot of NSV's this week, from being told by my general physician (the one who recommended lap band to me) that I was her only lap band patient that has been successful. That was good to hear, but also makes me sad for those others. I told her about the blogger world, about the FB groups I participate in. Then I went shopping with my mom Thursday and had TONS of NSV's in the dressing room and TONS of laughs too with my mom, haha! I'm down another couple sizes in bras, from 42D to 38D, yay! Tried on about 10 different bathing suits, but no such luck, just wasn't feeling any of them, no support for my ladies. :P But I was able to get on size 16/18 in most of them, that was pretty cool. 

The past 2 days, I have been trying on my long work pants and jeans (that I really never wore) and guess what? Their all way too big, oops! I'm giving them to my mom to see if she wants any of them.

Heading to the beach this week from Wed-Sun to Ocean City, MD, should be a good time :)

Ciao for now!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 226

Weight Today: 222.2

Weight loss this Week: -3.8 lbs

Weight Loss Total: 47.6 lbs

Yay! After I gained back 2 lbs., I lost it back plus some, woo hoo! I have another check up this week on Wednesday at 4:15 pm, so I hope I can maintain that weight until then. And I just realized I'm lower than what I was when I graduated high school; of which I weighed 231. *big smiles*

Not much else going on, on the 3rd week of my long hour days at work. I'm working Mon-Thurs from 7-5 and off every Friday until August 31st. AND my parents are taking us to the beach August 1st-5th, yay! Finally, haven't been there since 2004 or so. Can't wait! 

Monday, July 16, 2012

PB'ing, etc.

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 224

Weight Today: 226

Weight loss this Week: +2

Weight Loss Total: 43.8 lbs

So annoying. I really truly believed I was going to lose like I have been. Oh how fickle the band and weight loss can be. I was walking, I was zumba-ing and strength training and I think I even swam once. So frustrating!!! 

Things only got more eventful yesterday at Knoebel's for a family reunion. We ate around 12-1230. I chose decently healthy (from what was available). I had a small piece of chicken on my plate with peppers, some of my moms vegetable baked with crumbled sausage, a piece of kielbasa with sauerkraut and a dessert. Well, I never made it to the dessert. I had the kielbasa w/ kraut (very moist and went down great) , then I had a few spoons of my moms soupy type veggie bake (also very moist), then I had a few peppers (yummy!) and then the chicken...which was super dry and not very good (despite the seasonings on it). Well, everything went downhill after that. I felt "stuck", mind you the piece of chicken was about the size of a pencil eraser and I chewed every bite of everything at least 20-30 x each. I stood up, stretched, walked around, NOTHING helped. I ended up talking to my sis in law and fiance and my mouth kept filling with saliva (which I've had before when stuck). Well, it kept filling pretty fast and I couldn't keep up with it. So, I ran off to the bathroom and my mom came after me and we crammed ourselves into their tiny toilets (with no locks) and I was spitting every 5 seconds and I could feel the food "stuck". My mom was patting me on the back and I ended up PB'ing for the very first time and everything felt pretty good after that, things just felt irritated for a while. Well, apparently that was not "irritate" I was feeling, it was still food stuck. UGH! I ended up back in another bathroom after walking around and sliming for 15 minutes. My sis in law followed me in there. I think we were in there for 30 mins, if not more. She was patting me too, I filled up a small trashcan 1-2 inches with slime and PB'ing stuff. :( Here's the funny part:

As she was patting my back, for some reason, I guess somebody reported it to security and they came a knocking. My sis in law opened the door and there I was hovered over a trashcan spitting and looking like shit lol. She was like "Is everything okay here?" I said "Yes, I had lap band surgery and I'm stuck and just trying to work it out. I'm not physically ill, just stuck." She then said "Okay, just wanted to make sure you were okay and the EMT's are right around the corner stationed if you need anything" How embarassing! I'm pretty sure they thought we were having sex, well, to their dismay when we opened the door, we clearly were not lol. Bet they felt like idiots after that. I ended up sticking my finger down my throat (I could touch the food that was stuck) and it kept coming out, very disgusting. I was absolutely drained after this fiasco and met back up with my fiance, my brother and nephew (who was growing impatient). hehe. 

My fiance and I ended up just walking around for about 30 mins to an hour, got some dippin dots, soda and relaxed by the creek there. His stomach then was bothering him and decided it was time to just pack it up and go home. So, we started the long 1 1/2-2 hour drive home. What an awful day, should have just stayed home lol. Oh well. 

Then I woke up this morning not feeling well, after falling asleep on the couch til 1am, couldn't sleep, rolled around, on my phone, I think I finally got to sleep around 2:30ish. Woke up to the alarm around 5:45 am, felt like crap, back was throbbing and my esophogus/stomach felt off. Ended up being constipated and could barely get up. Stayed in bed, called off work and didn't officially wake up until 2pm. In a crap mood overall. 

Sunday, July 08, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 225.4

Weight Today: 224

Weight loss this Week: -1.4 lbs

Weight Loss Total: 45.8 lbs

Woo hoo! Another successful week! 

Been really trying to keep my calories within the 1200 range, it's hard, but 90 % of the time, I do. :) 

I have been having A LOT of sliming episodes, I know I need to just chew, chew, chew and chew some more. And don't eat bread thinking it's going to go down okay. Ugh! Had a pretty embarrassing situation at Bob Evans the other day, grrr! 

Not much going on today, grocery shopping, possibly going to Kohl's (not sure yet) and relaxing. Ciao for now!

Sunday, July 01, 2012

Weigh In Day

Weight on Surgery Date: 269.8 lbs.

Weight last week: 226.6

Weight Today: 225.4

Weight loss this Week: -1.2 lbs

Weight Loss Total: 44.4 lbs

Yay! Loving it. I've been working really hard, trying new recipes, eating much healthier snacks/less of them. :) Hard work pays off, I can taste onederland and it is going to be a grand day! 

Drinking a green monster smoothie right now with added bluberries and it is oh so yummy! Only 162c/12p. Good stuff!

Been staying within my 1200 cal range, give or take 100. :) Very proud of myself. Still sliming occasionally, but I need to just pay more attention. Not much else going on, got a new dress (size 20!) and new shoes today (sie 9 1/2). I am officially down 2-3 sizes and 1/2 to a whole size in shoes. Woo hoo! Down 4-5 inches in my hips, doesn't seem like much to me, but I need to accept that it's pretty damn good.